Privacy

Who's this policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website catchytitle.co.uk and served by Catchy Title Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Our commitment

Catchy Title takes a proactive approach to user privacy and ensures all the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its website's users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Cookies

Catchy Title uses cookies to improve our users' experience while visiting the website. Cookies are tiny files saved to the your computer's hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of this website. This allows us, through our server, to provide you with a tailored experience. You're advised that if you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer's hard drive you should take necessary steps within your web browser's security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer's hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ]. Other cookies may be stored to your computer's hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

What information do we collect?

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on this website. Catchy Title is the sole owner of the information collected on this website.

On some pages, you can make requests and register to receive updates or materials. The types of personal information collected on these occasions are:

Name
Email address

Contacting Catchy Titles

Users contacting this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process users engage with this process at their own risk. This website uses any details submitted to provide you with further information about services we offer or to assist you in answering any queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was given when submitting any form to email process. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Shortened links in social media

Catchy Title, the website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (web addresses). Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Log files

Like most standard website servers, we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and tracks your movements throughout the site. This information is not linked to personally identifiable information.

Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the proper use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures and take appropriate measures to ensure that the information about you is not disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure data centre.

Legal disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information about you if required by law and where we firmly believe that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

Comments

If you have any queries or comments about this Privacy Statement then please email copy@catchytitle.co.uk